Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in South Carolina

i am dying, need secure will

I am a single mother of three.I want badly to revise my will but I want it to be very secure.I am particularly concerned that my family might contest the will.In addition, my mother has maintained a life insurance policy in my name for the benefit of my children, but she will not explain the terms (for example, is she the beneficiary or are my children?) She will try to control their lives by controlling the money and I want to help them by preventing this possibility. Is there a way for me to designate that the policy amounts go directly into my 16 year old's management or do SC laws prevent a minor's receipt of such monies? I am solidly convinced that my daughter IS mature enough and I have instructed her WELL about the importance of financial mgnt. It is vital that she alone, not my family, be in control of her finances and thus in control of her own life and decisions. Please please kindly help me. I do not qualify for ANY kind of medical/low income programsthat supposedly exist althoughIhave been a taxpayer allofmy26 employable years. Also, please make recommendations concerning my naming an Executor whomIcan trustto defend my wishes. My children will financially be provided for through soc security&respectivelegalguardians

Asked on 6/01/09, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Cutchin Cutchin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i am dying, need secure will

You probably need a living trust instead of a will to accomplish what you want. If you would like, I provide an initial consultation at no charge to discuss these issues and give you various options. If you are interested, please call my office at 843.216.0809.

Read more
6/01/09, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now