Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in South Carolina

My Great Grandfathers Will from 1946, States net income generated is to be divided between his 5 Children no more than once a month and not more than one in six months,and upon the death of his last child which happened in 2011. The net income is to be sold etc...but one line "and the lineal descendants of any other deceased child of mine" Would that include a Great Great Grandson.

Asked on 6/24/12, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Evan Guthrie Evan Guthrie Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lineal descendants of any other deceased child of mine may include a Great Great Grandson. Contact a probate attorney for further interpretation an your rights.

Evan Guthrie Law Firm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of South Carolina. The Evan Guthrie Law Firm practices in the areas of estate planning probate wills living trust special needs trusts personal injury accident and divorce and family law and entertainment law. For further information visit his website at http://www.ekglaw.com . Follow on Twitter http://twitter.com/#!/ekglaw Like on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/ekglaw . Avvo http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/29401-sc-evan-guthrie-3562169.html LinkedIn http://www.linkedin.com/company/2526866 Google + https://plus.google.com/107380867225921981464/about Evan Guthrie Law Firm 164 Market Street Suite 362 Charleston SC 29401 843-926-3813

Read more
6/26/12, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now