Legal Question in Business Law in South Dakota

No compete clause

I am wondering, if we have a no compete clause in a signed partnership dissolution statment stating "Seller agrees for a period of 1 year from the date of this agreement, not to open his/her own shop w/in a 10 mile driving radius of the existing business" if the seller could legally open a business in a spouses name within 1 block of the business he/she sold out of?

Asked on 6/29/00, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: No compete clause

"It depends what the word 'legally' means." If you are asking whether this constitutes a violation of statutory law, then the answer is plainly that it is not "illegal." However, if you are asking whether you are likely to be sued for doing this, and whether such suit is likely to succeed, then I opine "yes" and "yes," respectively.

Executive summary: Don't do it.

Best wishes,

LDWG

Read more
9/06/00, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 137

More Business Law questions and answers in South Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now