Legal Question in Business Law in Tennessee

Non-profit start-up

I want to start a non-profit

organization. Where do I start?

Asked on 10/01/08, 6:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Bradley The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non-profit start-up

A great place to start is the local bookstore. After you have read a couple of the books you should meet with an attorney to form the company and then begin working on recruiting people to be on the board of directros. You will need to work on projected revenue and expenses for the non-profit and file an application for non-profit status with the IRS.

I will be glad to meet with you to discuss in more detail.

Read more
10/02/08, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now