Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Tennessee

miranda rights

when someone is arrested is there anything they can do if the law enforcement did not read you you rights. If they take you into custody with out saying anything to you. w\b

thanks

Asked on 3/03/04, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: miranda rights

Mr. Aspinwall's answer is correct as far as it goes, but I want to add another point. Even if the police do question you in violation of Miranda, the only consequence is that they cannot use your answers (or any evidence they obtain as a result of your answers) against you in court. The violation does not invalidate your arrest, and if there is enough other evidence of your guilt you can still be tried and convicted.

Read more
3/04/04, 1:54 pm
Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: miranda rights

Law enforcement is not required to advise you of your Constitutional Rights [Miranda warnings] unless they intend to question you. If they ask you nothing and say nothing, then no advice is required. Only if you are in custodial [under arrest] interrogation does the law mandate that the interrogator advise you of your Miranda rights.

Read more
3/03/04, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now