Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

We were ordered a judgment of $15,000 against a contractor due to multiple areas we had to get re-done on a residence. He refuses to pay anything, his attorney no longer represents him, and he refuses to accept a registered letter from us to set up payment schedule. What can we do? We live in Tennessee.

Asked on 5/16/10, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robin Gordon Gordon Law Group, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is probably necessary to utilize the legal sysem to execute against the assets o the individual or company you have the judgment against. Otrn, it is necessary o utilize the services of an attorney. If we can be of service please let us know.

Read more
5/21/10, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now