Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

I signed for a certified letter for my ex husband not knowing it at the time since the little salmon colored card only had the last name on it. I did give it to him, unopened. Can I get in trouble for signing for it? Apparently there was a civil summons in it.

Asked on 1/09/13, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Woodruff Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you're fine. Those cards can usually be signed by any adult that lives at the same residence as the recipient. In any case, it's not something for which you can get in trouble.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/13, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now