Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Is there still an applicable statute of limitations for a misdemeanor that was caught on video surveillance but reviewed after the statute of limitation to prosecute has passed?

Asked on 12/03/12, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations starts to run when the crime is committed, and stops when prosecution commences (when a warrant is sworn, a citation is issued, an indictment is returned).

So the general answer is no. Wait too long to commence prosecution -- twelve months in the case of almost all misdemeanors -- and prosecution is barred.

BUT, there are exceptions that stop the running of the clock, a process known as "tolling" the statute of limitations. These can include leaving the state, or willfully concealing the commission of the crime (such as hiding the video tape).

Read more
12/04/12, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now