Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

How do I get a public defender

My son is indigent and cannot afford an attorney to represent him on drug possession and conspiracy charges. When he went to the preliminary hearing, the judge told him he had enough time to find a lawyer already. He set the next court date in September. This is in a rural county near Chattanooga. Shouldn't he have appointed an attorney for him at the preliminary hearing? How does he get one now?

Asked on 7/20/07, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I get a public defender

Whether you get a pd is based on numbers. Either you qualify or you dont. If the court said he is indigent contact the public defender, if he is not contact the best private you can afford.

Read more
7/20/07, 10:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now