Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Theft Under $500

If I am convicted of theft under $500 because I was with someone who stole money from a young ladys purse when I had no intent to steal or knew he intended to steal, can I still be convicted?

Asked on 3/12/02, 6:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jes Beard Jes Beard, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Theft Under $500

The thing to remember is that whether you are or not convicted does NOT depend on whether you did or did not do as charged -- it depends on whether the judge of jury BELIEVES you did as charged. Get a good lawyer before going to court.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/02, 5:06 pm
William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Theft Under $500

If you did not know anything about the theft, you should not be found guilty. But, did you derived any benenfit from what was taken?

Read more
Answered on 3/12/02, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now