Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Age Limitations in Child Custody

Is there a certain age when a child is allowed to decide which parent he/she would choose to live with in a divorce situation in the state of TN? I have been the primary caretaker of my three children and their father is now wanting to have custody of the children for one week out of each month. We tried ''joint custody'' when he moved out two years ago and it was highly detrimental to all persons involved. I don't care to relive that nightmare. My children are 17, 15 and 12.After that fiasco, he moved back in with us for approximately 9 months until I discovered that he was having yet another affair. He has been living elsewhere since mid-July 2004. Neither of my two older children want to live with their dad(they are very vocal about their opinions!)and my youngest is noncommunicative about the whole issue.

Asked on 11/21/04, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dr. Michael A. S. Guth Tennessee Attorney at Law Assists Pro Se (without a lawyer) Parties
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Age Limitations in Child Custody

Tenn. Code Ann. 36-6-106 requires the court to place weight on my preferences for where the child wants to live. The older the child becomes, the more weight the court has to give to the child's preferences. By age 14, the child's preferences should be the primary consideration for the court. I have seen in Anderson County that a 13-year old's preferences expressed in testimony at a custody hearing crucially affected the court's decision on where she would live.

The court's is supposed to make decisions that are in the "best interests of the child." Your 17 and 15 year old are clearly old enough to decide where they want to live, because they could be treated as adults if they committed a serious crime.

Once custody of the 17 and 15 year old is established, you could argue in court that the best interests of the 12 year old are to remain with his or her siblings and thus in your custody.

Michael A. S. Guth

http://riskmgmt.biz/prose.htm

Read more
11/22/04, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now