Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

My ex and I divorced in 2007- I was awarded custody of both our son and daughter in our Parenting Plan. In late 2010, my ex and I discussed an option of our son to live with her, on a trial basis, as he was having trouble in school. He is still having the issues, and the home life he is in is not very favorable for a child to be in. Do I have any right to just bring him back home? If no, what steps do I need to take to get him back?

Asked on 1/07/13, 12:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Woodruff Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on whether you entered into a new parenting plan when you allowed your son to go live with your ex. If you did, then just going and getting him might violate the new PPP depending on what the PPP says.

Read more
1/07/13, 12:11 pm
Robyn Overstreet Overstreet Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only the court can modify a custody order. If this arrangement was made outside of the court, and only between you and your ex-wife, you have the right to take the child back into your custody.

Read more
1/07/13, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now