Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Legal Age for Child ''Home Alone''

Is there a ''legal age'' in the state of Tennessee for a child staying home alone? I have two eleven year olds that are very responsible, but I want to be sure it's legal before leaving them alone for a few hours.

Asked on 6/07/01, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Smith Law Office of Gregory D. Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal Age for Child ''Home Alone''

I do not know of a specific age, but eleven seems very young to leave a child for "hours". Maybe an hour or less, but not hours. I say this as a former juvenile judge. For more info, see www.gsmithlawfirm.com .

Read more
6/28/01, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now