Legal Question in Family Law in Tennessee

Waiver of Mediation

I have been trying to file my divorce myself. Everything is uncontested and already signed. But I am having difficulty locating a waiver of mediation. This is a requirement for a Tennessee divorce. Is it possible to find this myself or do I have to go through an attorney for this?

Asked on 12/05/08, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Ayers Law Office of Andrea M. Ayers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Waiver of Mediation

Although unadvisable in certain situations, you do have the right to represent yourself in any court proceeding. There is a standard motion to preempt mediation that can be found on the Tennessee Administrative Office of the Courts website, www.tncourts.gov. Choose "Programs and Services" then "Parenting Plan" then choose "Other Forms" in English. This may or may not be acceptable in your jurisdiction but it will be a starting point for you. Check with your local court to determine if this format is acceptable. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/08, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now