Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Tennessee

I appeared in a drama this summer. There is a photographer selling photos of the performance. None of the performers signed a release. By the way, all of the performers were volunteers. Can he sell photos without a release?

Asked on 9/19/12, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robin Gordon Gordon Law Group, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Everyone has a "right of publicity," which is the ability to control the commercial use of your name, image, or persona. If a photgrapher is financially benefitting from the use of your image and you have not permitted such use, you may have a case against him. If the use is for newsworthy or public interest purposes, however, it may not be considered a violation of your right. Each state has its own laws relating to this right and each use scenario varies, so it will be important that you consult with a local attorney regarding your case.

Read more
9/19/12, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now