Legal Question in Military Law in Tennessee

Pre-Marital Aggreement ICO Military Retirement Funds

Can a pre-marital aggreement be drawn up between the husband and wife, stating that the wife will void or not take any of the service members retirement pay, when it comes time for the active duty service member to retire?

Information-married 17 years. 14 years of active duty, which the wife has been a part of. Military says that a spouse married over 10 years of service members career is entitled to 50 percent of their retirement if they seperate or divorce. Wife was caught having oral sex, and carrying on the relationship through emails. Willing to still work out the marriage, but want assurance that she is not sticking around just for the money when the time comes to retire.

Asked on 5/25/01, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Smith Law Office of Gregory D. Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pre-Marital Aggreement ICO Military Retirement Funds

Retirement rights can possibly be waived. Check into a post-nuptial agreement in this issue. For more info, see www.gsmithlawfirm.com .

Read more
6/22/01, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Military Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now