Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

I got a divorce last year. In the divorce agreement, I gave my ex husband the house. My ex husband has looked into refinancing the mortgage in order to remove my name from it, but we owe more on the mortgage than what the house is appraised for. What are some other options to get my name removed off the mortgage?

Asked on 3/28/13, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Woodruff Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other way to remove your name from the mortgage is to refinance, sell, or allow the home to go into foreclosure. Under all of those options, money is going to have to be brought to the table to pay off the deficiency if you are upside down in the loan.

Read more
3/28/13, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now