Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Rental Cars

My brother rented a car from Enterprise requesting a 4 door sedan with hand controls b/c he is parapeligic. They did not have a car for him when he arrived to pick it up for vacation. When Enterprise did have him meet them to get the car (they could not deliver the car to him), they sent a 2 door sedan with hand controls. With a 2 door car, he cannot access his wheel chair by himself. Was this a violation to his Civil Rights under the ADA act?? Enterprise is making him pay the full amount and did not discount his ticket due to their multiple errors.

Asked on 5/29/07, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rental Cars

It's a contractual thing. if he contracted for a 4-door, then that's what he should have accepted,--nothing less. if he accepted a 2-door, then he has to pay for it.

However, it does sound like if he made advance preparations, then they have a serious customer service problem.

While a letter from an attorney might help, it's unlikely to help much after the fact. Although calling customer service could be a waste of time, call them (800?264?6350) and get the complaint number.

Then., have an attorney write them using the complaint number:

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

600 Corporate Park Dr.

St. Louis, MO 63105

Read more
Answered on 5/29/07, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now