Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

I was told that i was a threat to the navy and got a general discharge under honorable conditons. I took some tylenol and sominex to go to sleep and they said I was trying to commit suicide.How do I get an honorable discharge

Asked on 7/23/09, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Knochel Law Offices of Keith S. Knochel, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could appeal but would probably need a written report from a psychiatrist or physician that thsi was not a suicide explaining why. You would, also need to attach your medicla records from the incident. You would need to hire an attorney as it is a technicla and complicated process.

Read more
7/23/09, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now