Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Texas

Shipwreck Laws of Commonwealth of Bahamas

An acquaintance, an experienced commercial diver, has found two 15th century shipwrecks in Bahamanian waters, one of which contains at least 21 12-foot cannons.

How can he acquire legal rights in the wrecked ships under Bahamanian law?

Asked on 7/07/00, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J Stephen Simms Simms Showers LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shipwreck Laws of Commonwealth of Bahamas

This is a question of salvage and will also involve archeological preservation laws of Bahamas. We are represent several commercial salvors of historical wrecks and would be glad to talk with you. Our toll free number is 800-537-6930.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/00, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 131

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now