Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

bankruptcy chapter 13 atty fees

does the atty fee for filing chapter 13 get included in the monthly payment set up by court?

Asked on 7/27/04, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy chapter 13 atty fees

Usually the attorney will voluntarily put some or all of his or her fee into the proposed plan. I personally put most of it "in the plan" and I get the filing fee and a small portion of my fee paid outside of the plan. Each attorney probably handles it differently. Please feel free to call me to discuss this in more detail. ph. (214) 637-0713

Read more
7/27/04, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now