Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Chapter 13 to chapter 7

I am about to file for divorce and my husband and I filed chapter 13 3 years ago with 2 years left to pay. We now owe money for taxes in 2003 my husband is not working and says he can not pay child support, can I change my chapter 13 to chapter 7 and should I do this before or after I file for divorce?

Asked on 2/27/04, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Chapter 13 to chapter 7

Did you AND your husband file chapter 13 together. If so, I would wait to file the divorce until you convert your case into a chapter 7 case. You also may need to get separate attorneys to represent you in the bankruptcy if you file for divorce while your still in a bankruptcy case. You must definitely let your attorney know what is happening as soon as possible.

Read more
3/01/04, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now