Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I got into a partnership agreement,invest $5200 toward shares purchase now other partner want to ignore the agreement, repayment or issue of shares, reason: the partnership was set wrongly.What are my option to recover my investment?

Asked on 2/10/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a situation where your rights generally depend on what is stated in the partnership agreement. It will be the main determining factor of what your rights/options on the law will be. A partnership agreement is a contract and contract law applies. There may be other remedies available to you outside of the partnership agreement/contract i.e. unjust enrichment but an attorney would likely need to review the agreement to provide you the best answer.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/13, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now