Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Verbal contracts in Texas

Are verbal contracts binding in the state of Texas? We have a customer that is trying to sue us over a verbal contract.

Asked on 1/10/08, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Galvez The Law Office of Don Sebastian Galvez, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal contracts in Texas

Yes, verbal contracts are enforceable in Texas if you can prove the necessary terms of the agreement. If you acted in accordance with the contract, there are correspondence referring to the agreement or other items indicating an agreement exists, it can be valid in Texas. Of course I'd need more info to determine the chances of proving the verbal agreement.

Read more
1/13/08, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now