Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

What is the difference between dishonorable and other than honarable in gun laws because the fed gun law only says dishonorable

Asked on 10/01/10, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A dishonorable discharge is special. One can be honorably discharged; one can receive a GENERAL discharge, which isn't the same as a dishonorable discharge. A dishonorable discharge means that you can't own a handgun.

Read more
10/07/10, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now