Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

mistaken identity

My boyfriend was placed in handcuffs on his job from officers who had mistaken him for someone else. He was not taken away to jail, but he was extremely embarrassed and shaken up over this for quite a while as it was done in front of several co-workers. Can he do anything about this?

Asked on 2/12/07, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mistaken identity

In my opiinion the damages as described are not economical for a lawsuit and while police should not, they may remember him for future harassment..unless he had been severely hurt...It's just part of life

Read more
Answered on 2/12/07, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now