Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Hello. Last year my son was accused of sexual anise to another child. Cps contacted us and opened a case. We went through a lot of hardship, stress, and emotionally it was very hard for us. Eventually they "ruled out" the case which meant that of course it never happened. The reason I didn't fight against it for so long was because we were going through enough problems and I was in a very rough time in my life that I didn't want to deal with all that. Now I want to press charges against the person who accused my son. Is there still something I can do?

Asked on 5/14/13, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue the accuser if they are of age but be aware that just because CPS closed the case does not mean that law enforcement cannot file charges. You would be best to let sleeping beasts lie.

Read more
5/14/13, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now