Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

Is reading some one elses emails illegal in texas. If so does it violate the sender or just the person who recieved the email.

Asked on 9/02/13, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hacking into an account is illegal. If someone walks away from their computer and leaves their email open, then the person whose computer was left vulnerable is responsible for the breach.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now