Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I signed a lease agreement but after learning more about the apartment I told the leasing agent I would like to cancel and not continue with moving in. I paid her the application fee of $160. My husband did not sign the lease agreement (jt app), I didn't pay any deposit or rents. I didn't get any keys or copies of anything as I told the agent I do not want to proceed. (We were led to believe that certain things were included in the monthly rent and after signing addendums to the contract it stated it was all separate).

I received a call today from office manager saying I was late and If I didn't pay my deposit and rent I would be turned over to collections.

I signed 2 days ago- cancelled before I left the office, husband didn't sign the jt lease, I didn't get any keys nor have I provided my payments (other than the standard app fee)or the paystubs they wanted. Am I stuck in this or are they scareing me?

Asked on 8/13/13, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not entirely sure I understand the timeline but it sounds like you signed the lease and after you signed everything you then decided you didn't like what you had signed. Unless the lease gave you a set amount of time to cancel the lease then it became effective upon signing. However, there may be some issues with how they obtained your signature and the language of the lease and addenda. There may also be an issue with the fact that they did not turn over the keys. You need to speak with a lawyer who handles landlord-tenant issues who can go over the details missing in your explanation here.

Read more
8/14/13, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now