Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Theft of Services ???

I had an electrical contractor come to my house for an estimate on putting up an electrical fixture. His pricing was EXTREMELY HIGH. Since I am not using him, he said he would have to charge a ''service charge of $69 +.

Am I obligated to pay that ??? He said if I don't pay it, he would file a Theft of Services claim against me.

I have not signed any paperwork....

Asked on 2/12/07, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Theft of Services ???

Tell him to file it and have his attorney call your attorney. Without signing anything, he has no real claim. Sounds like he is trying to bluff a vulnerable consumer.

Read more
2/12/07, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now