Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Verbal Agreement

Is a verbal agreement legal and binding in the State of Texas.

Asked on 8/11/02, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradford Downs Bradford K. Downs, Jr. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Agreement

It all depends on what the agreement was for. Some verbal agreements are binding in Texas. The problems, however, are usually providing the court with sufficient proof. Certain agreements must be in writing to be binding.

Read more
8/11/02, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now