Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I am 69 years old and on social security and have an rv that I can no longer afford. What can the bank do legally do if I let them reposess the rv?

Asked on 6/13/13, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

sue you for the deficiency between amount owed and what they sell it for...never "let" them reporssess if you could find someone to take over payments??? either way you are hurt

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now