Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

An attorneys office is contacting me reguarding a debt to carecredit. They are threating court. The person on the phone stated something about a Writ, but refused to tell me anything about it and stated 'its supposed to be a suprise'. Can someone please tell me what this is and if this is something being used as a scare tactic to collect or if it is something I should worry about?

Asked on 3/07/11, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without a more precise description of what is going on, its impossible to answer your question. I can say that there are writs involved in freezing your accounts and siezing your money. They often come as a surprise. And, the lawyer might be trying to just scare you - maybe.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/11, 4:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now