Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Writeoff

If a bank writes off a loan for a vehicle and I had to report this loan to the IRS as a write off do I get the title to the vehicle and if so how do I go about it

Asked on 3/26/05, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Writeoff

You can't "write off" a debt which you owe. Just because the bank writes it off doesn't mean you don't owe the money. "Writing Off" is an internal accounting procedure of the bank. So No, I do not see any way to get the title to the vehicle. I am assuming the vehicle was repossessed and what is at issue is the deficiency.

Read more
3/28/05, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now