Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

1995 I was arrested for public intoxication went to court and case was dismissed. Background check shows arrest on my record. I thought it would not show since it was dismissed. Is that correct?

Asked on 10/19/12, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your record does not show a conviction, but the arrest is still there. If it was an outright dismissal, then you qualify to petition for an expunction. If it was dismissed following deferred adjudication, then you qualify for an order of non-disclosure.

Read more
10/19/12, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now