Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

if someone was arrested with a co defendant for drug trafficking from a "controlled buy", does the prosecution need any other witness testimony than the arresting officer, not the undercover agent or co defendant, in order to successfully try the case?

Asked on 9/19/11, 12:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally a witness can only testify as to facts that he saw. If the officer saw these things. That is all the prosecution needs.

There are several exceptions to this rule of evidence. You should consult an attorney about the details

Read more
9/19/11, 4:35 pm
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are suggesting that the arresting officer did not see the buy, etc.? Generally the State will use eyewitnesses to establish the offense because they have to list the witnesses anyway to the defense.

You need to have a lawyer handle this case regardless.

Read more
9/19/11, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now