Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what is -Bond Forfeiture-Alias Capias Issued if Motion Overruled by a court

Asked on 4/29/13, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bond forfeiture - means the person did not show up to court so the bond is forfeited.

Alias Capias generally means that the person owes money - like a fine and / or court costs but the case is disposed of (which generally does not mean that they can be bond forfeited.)

No telling - this is some clerk's input on what they think was said in court.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now