Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what is this charge? POSS CS PG 3 < 28G. What is the classification of the controlled substance PG 3? I know that its a controlled substance less than 28 grams but I was wondering what the PG 3 meant.

Asked on 5/25/10, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all: You should be asking your lawyer this kind of question. If you don't have a lawyer you need to hire a lawyer. If you can't afford a lawyer you need to request a court appointed lawyer.

For purposes of answering your question: PG3 means "Penalty Group 3"; which is a reference to the list of substances listed in the Health and Safety Code Section 481.104.

I have pasted the relevant language of the statute below, this is a list of all penalty group 3 substances.

Good Luck!

I am an Austin Criminal Defense Lawyer and if you are in the Austin-area I would be happy to speak with you: 512-478-8080.

Sec. 481.104. [Previous Hit] PENALTY [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] GROUP [Next Hit] 3. (a) [Previous Hit] Penalty [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] Group [Next Hit] 3 consists of:

(1) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:

Methylphenidate and its salts; and

Phenmetrazine and its salts;

(2) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a depressant effect on the central nervous system:

a substance that contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid not otherwise described by this subsection;

a compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these, and one or more active medicinal ingredients that are not listed in any [Previous Hit] penalty [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] group [Next Hit] ;

a suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs, and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a suppository;

Alprazolam;

Amobarbital;

Bromazepam;

Camazepam;

Chlordiazepoxide;

Chlorhexadol;

Clobazam;

Clonazepam;

Clorazepate;

Clotiazepam;

Cloxazolam;

Delorazepam;

Diazepam;

Estazolam;

Ethyl loflazepate;

Fludiazepam;

Flurazepam;

Glutethimide;

Halazepam;

Haloxzolam;

Ketazolam;

Loprazolam;

Lorazepam;

Lormetazepam;

Lysergic acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;

Lysergic acid amide, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;

Mebutamate;

Medazepam;

Methyprylon;

Midazolam;

Nimetazepam;

Nitrazepam;

Nordiazepam;

Oxazepam;

Oxazolam;

Pentazocine, its salts, derivatives, or compounds or mixtures thereof;

Pentobarbital;

Pinazepam;

Prazepam;

Quazepam;

Secobarbital;

Sulfondiethylmethane;

Sulfonethylmethane;

Sulfonmethane;

Temazepam;

Tetrazepam;

Tiletamine and zolazepam in combination, and its salts. (some trade or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam combination product: Telazol, for tiletamine: 2-(ethylamino)- 2-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexanone, and for zolazepam: 4-(2- fluorophenyl)-6, 8-dihydro-1,3,8,-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4- e](1,4)-d diazepin-7(1H)-one, flupyrazapon);

Triazolam;

Zaleplon;

Zolpidem; and

Zopiclone;

(3) Nalorphine;

(4) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of the following narcotic drugs, or any of their salts:

not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium;

not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;

not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone), or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium;

not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone), or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;

not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;

not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;

not more than 500 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or not more than 25 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;

not more than 50 milligrams of morphine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts; and

not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;

(5) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances:

Barbital;

Chloral betaine;

Chloral hydrate;

Ethchlorvynol;

Ethinamate;

Meprobamate;

Methohexital;

Methylphenobarbital (Mephobarbital);

Paraldehyde;

Petrichloral; and

Phenobarbital;

(6) Peyote, unless unharvested and growing in its natural state, meaning all parts of the plant classified botanically as Lophophora, whether growing or not, the seeds of the plant, an extract from a part of the plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds, or extracts;

(7) unless listed in another [Previous Hit] penalty [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] group [Next Hit] , a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including the substance's salts, optical, position, or geometric isomers, and salts of the substance's isomers, if the existence of the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

Benzphetamine;

Cathine [(+)-norpseudoephedrine];

Chlorphentermine;

Clortermine;

Diethylpropion;

Fencamfamin;

Fenfluramine;

Fenproporex;

Mazindol;

Mefenorex;

Modafinil;

Pemoline (including organometallic complexes and their chelates);

Phendimetrazine;

Phentermine;

Pipradrol;

Sibutramine; and

SPA [(-)-1-dimethylamino-1,2-diphenylethane];

(8) unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another [Previous Hit] penalty [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] group [Next Hit] , a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substance, including its salts:

Dextropropoxyphene (Alpha-(+)-4-dimethylamino- 1,2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane); and

(9) an anabolic steroid, including any drug or hormonal substance, or any substance that is chemically or pharmacologically related to testosterone, other than an estrogen, progestin, dehydroepiandrosterone, or corticosteroid, and promotes muscle growth, including the following drugs and substances and any salt, ester, or ether of the following drugs and substances:

Androstanediol;

Androstanedione;

Androstenediol;

Androstenedione;

Bolasterone;

Boldenone;

Calusterone;

Clostebol;

Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone;

Delta-1-dihydrotestosterone;

Dihydrotestosterone (4-dihydrotestosterone);

Drostanolone;

Ethylestrenol;

Fluoxymesterone;

Formebulone;

Furazabol;

13beta-ethyl-17beta-hydroxygon-4-en-3-one;

4-hydroxytestosterone;

4-hydroxy-19-nortestosterone;

Mestanolone;

Mesterolone;

Methandienone;

Methandriol;

Methenolone;

17alpha-methyl-3beta, 17 beta-dihydroxy-5alpha- androstane;

17alpha-methyl-3alpha, 17 beta-dihydroxy-5alpha- androstane;

17alpha-methyl-3beta, 17beta-dihydroxyandrost-4- ene;

17alpha-methyl-4-hydroxynandrolone;

Methyldienolone;

Methyltestosterone;

Methyltrienolone;

17alpha-methyl-delta-1-dihydrotestosterone;

Mibolerone;

Nandrolone;

Norandrostenediol;

Norandrostenedione;

Norbolethone;

Norclostebol;

Norethandrolone;

Normethandrolone;

Oxandrolone;

Oxymesterone;

Oxymetholone;

Stanozolol;

Stenbolone;

Testolactone;

Testosterone;

Tetrahydrogestrinone; and

Trenbolone.

(b) [Previous Hit] Penalty [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] Group [Next Hit] 3 does not include a compound, mixture, or preparation containing a stimulant substance listed in Subsection (a)(1) if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system and if the admixtures are included in combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances that have a stimulant effect on the central nervous system.

(c) [Previous Hit] Penalty [Next Hit] [Previous Hit] Group [Next Hit] 3 does not include a compound, mixture, or preparation containing a depressant substance listed in Subsection (a)(2) or (a)(5) if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active medicinal ingredients not having a depressant effect on the central nervous system and if the admixtures are included in combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances that have a depressant effect on the central nervous system.

Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 24, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.

Amended by:

Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 739, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.

Read more
5/26/10, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now