Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

How lnog does it take to get your record expunged and is it something that i can do myself?

Asked on 5/06/10, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It normally takes a few months. Technically, you should be able to do it yourself. You could try going down to the Civil clerk's office and see if someone there would be willing to walk you through it.

Your primary issues will be whether or not your are eligible for expunction, and then making sure you serve all the proper agencies.

Read more
5/11/10, 1:55 pm
Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Expunctions generally take a few months to make their way through the system and for everyone to correct the records. The first issue you have to deal with is whether or not you actually qualify for an expunction. You can always represent yourself and the District Clerks office may provide you some assistance with how the process works, but remember that they will not give you any legal advice as to how to handle the case. You also have to make sure that you notify all the agencies (government and private) of the expunction. You may want to consider consulting with a local law firm to ensure that: (i) you qualify and (ii) that the process is done correctly. If you do not qualify for an expunction, then you may qualify for a non-disclosure.

The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Read more
5/12/10, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now