Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

What can I do if police did a random search using a hotel guest registry to search for people with outstanding warrants and someone was arrested? Can they legally do that? This happened in Texas. They ran his name off the guest registry and came back with 3 warrants. I didn't know if they could do that legally or mot. Thanks.

Asked on 7/15/12, 1:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The guest registry belongs to the hotel / motel. There is no right to privacy in that registry. The hotel / motel can allow the police to look through it. The police can always run people for warrants in any situation and if they find warrants, they can arrest.

Read more
7/18/12, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now