Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Safp correctional facility?

My cousin was recently transferred from harris county jail to safp. What is safp and how many locations are there. Is there any way i can find out what location he is at. He is supposed to be there for 9 months is he going to do every day for day or is there a chance for early releasing???

Asked on 11/14/07, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Safp correctional facility?

Substance Abuse Felony Punishment.

You can review the website of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and get detailed information regarding the SAFP program.

Read more
11/14/07, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now