Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

In the state of Texas, what does an unfavorable discharge mean?

Asked on 6/03/13, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Means that the person did not do everything on probation as they were supposed to do but the court decided to just release them from probation obligations. It suggests that if this person gets in trouble in the future, they are not a good candidate for probation.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 7:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now