Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

In Texas can they charge two people with the same charge, if one person has already been convicted

Asked on 8/05/12, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, two people can be charged with the same offense. The charge should not be be affected by the fact that one person had a previous conviction. In Texas, we have the law of parties, which essentially means that if you in any way help another person commit an offense, then you can be just as guilty as the principle actor. However, there may be some legitimate criminal defenses to your charge, which I recommend you talk to a criminal defense attorney about. Best of luck to you.

Read more
8/05/12, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now