Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

What age can you move out in Texas

There is alot of talk about this and i cant seem to find a straight answer. I need to know if you can move out of your parents house at the age of 17 without A.) being returned to that house and B.) without getting the person your staying with arrested for harboring a fugitive.

All of this is of course with the parents not willing to consent to said person leaving their house. i have read a few cases where due to the fact in Texas you can be triad as an adult at the age of 17 it is also legal to leave your parents house at the age of 17.

Asked on 7/11/09, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What age can you move out in Texas

Not without your parents permission or a court order. You can be arrested, charged and punished as an adult at 17, but you can't drink, smoke, dip, marry,vote, or join the military until you are 18 and over, without parent's consent. You are right whoever you stay with can be charged with criminal charges depending on their age and sex. Sorry, you will have to wait until your 18.

Read more
7/11/09, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now