Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Common Law Marriage in Texas

Please inform me of my legal rights under Texas law as a common law wife, Re: divorce, child custody (I am not the natural mother and have not adopted), visiting rights, property settlement.

How is 'Common Law Marriage' defined?

Asked on 8/28/99, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jimmy L. Verner Jr. Verner & Brumley, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Common Law Marriage in Texas

You may or may not be common law married. A common-law marriage in Texas requires an agreement to be married, cohabitation in Texas and representing to others that you are married. Also, there is sort of a statute of limitations to prove a common-law marriage after it breaks up - two years, with an exception. If you are common-law married, then you have exactly the same rights as a person who is formally married. In the case of a stepdaughter who was not adopted by you, you have no rights as a parent at all except as may be granted by other provisions of the Family Code.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/99, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now