Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Custody vs. Adoption

My husband and I are planning to take custody of my step-daughter's baby from CPS. The child is currently in the care of foster parents who want to adopt him. I am just wondering if legally it would be more advantageous for us to adopt him rather than take custody of him and what exactly is the difference legally.

Asked on 9/24/07, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody vs. Adoption

Custody is court-ordered possession of the child, and in this case, would be temporary. When the adoption is final, the adoptive parents would have all parental rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/07, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now