Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I've been married 23 yrs this past June. My husband had a drinking problem then drug problem. We separated 3 times ad I filled 1 1/2 times, but didn't go thru it. He used my co-dependency against me. To handle the stress I ate (plus stress at work) which ended up causing me to have to retire from the state early and take a very lower retirement. We owe (haven't paid off yet) a house with my sister (she owns half). Around 1 yr ago or less he start a relationship via the computer. That caused problems but ended up him swearing never to do it again. Well yesterday I caught him placing an ad on Craigslist to hook up with a woman. He also signed up for a site or MILFs. To add to the problem we had to file bankruptcy (CH 13), $800 a month for 5 yrs, we just finished paying our 1st year. One last thing I received an inherence from my parents.

My question is should I file for separation first and what would that do?

Is there anyway I can keep him from getting half of my retirement?

What would we have to do about the bankruptcy?

How much I'm I looking at having to pay?

What happens if I don't do anything?

Asked on 10/31/13, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably need to meet with a family law attorney in person and discuss all of your very complex legal questions.

And, Texas does not have legal separation so that is not even an option for you.

There is no way that any attorney can adequately address all of your questions on the internet. They are just too complex. Plus, my "crystal ball" is not working today. I cannot predict what the future holds.

Additionally, having "affairs" on the internet is not actually an "affair". It actually sounds like he is too lazy to go out and have a physical affair. He is having "fantasy relationships" in the comfort of your home.

You don't state if he works. So you have not provided enough information to even begin to answer your questions.

Look on this website and on www.avvo.com for an attorney that understands family law and bankruptcy law.

You do need to take care of yourself because it sounds like you are going to worry yourself to death. It sounds like you do all the work & take care of him & he just "skates" by along with life. So you need to do whatever it takes to take care of YOU!

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now