Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Relief not granted... What does it mean in a final judgement....all relief requested in this case and not expressly granted is denied. This is a final judgement for which let execution and all writs and processes necessary to enforce this judgment issue. This judgement finally disposes of all claimsand all parties and is appealable?

Asked on 3/11/12, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The relief not granted part means what is says. The judgement only gives the parties what it says it gives and nothing more, even if the parties asked for it. Only final judgments can be appealed and executed upon. That is why it says that it is final.

Read more
3/11/12, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now