Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Threatening Phone calls and continuous harassment

I have a 3 yr old daughter and her father constantly calls and threatens me and my husband. He is allowed by the court to call every Sunday and Tuesday at 8pm. What can I do about the threatening phone calls and do I have to make my daughter talk to him even when she doesnt want to?

Asked on 11/10/06, 2:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Threatening Phone calls and continuous harassment

You can also contact your local police department and talk to someone there to see if the calls have reached the level of terroristic threats or some other criminal act.

Read more
11/10/06, 7:18 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Threatening Phone calls and continuous harassment

I usually put in my divorce decrees permanent injunction language that does not allow harassment or threats. If that's not in your decree go back and get an injunction against the guy. It's OK for you to tape his calls. Why doesn't his daughter not want to talk to him? Does he behave badly with her? Does he say bad things about you to her? That would be a good reason not to allow the conversations, but you better be ready to prove it if you want to the court to make him stop calling her. You have an order of the court. If you don't abide by it, the court will come down on also.

Read more
11/10/06, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now