Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Texas

What does this mean? Help please Studying Tort Law

Paralegal student:

Seeking help answering a question on a exam.

What is unreasonably dangerous?

Asked on 9/26/07, 11:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does this mean? Help please Studying Tort Law

"unreasonably dangerous" means more dangerous than a reasonable person would expect. It doesn't mean not dangerous at all. A knife is dangerous. A knife that breaks and flies apart in normal use is unreasonably dangerous. A gun is dangerous; a gun with a super-hair trigger that fires when dropped is unreasonably dangerous. A car is dangerous; a car that bursts into flames in a low-speed crash because the gas tank is wrongly positioned is unreasonably dangerous.

Read more
9/26/07, 11:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now